This privacy policy outlines how Janus Consultants uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. Janus Consultants is a controller of your personal data under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, this information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 
 
Who We Are 
Name: Janus Consultants 
Address: The Wickets, 30 Hengistbury Lane, Tattenhoe, Milton Keynes MK4 3BF. 
Contact Email Address: enquiries@janusconsultants.co.uk 
 
What information is being collected? 
We are collecting information that is provided through the contact form on this website, as well as data collected from cookies on our website. 
This data comprises of your name, email address, phone number and product interests. 
 
How will we use the information about you? 
We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following: 
 
By providing this data, you have registered interest in us contacting you using the contact details provided to discuss the products and services listed on our website 
 
• To update and maintain our internal records. 
 
To track website usage in order to make improvements to the website. 
 
• We may periodically send promotional emails containing information which we feel may be of interest to you using the email address which you have provided. All promotional emails will include an unsubscribe link should you wish to opt out of receiving email marketing. If you have any concerns regarding the opt out process, please contact the data controller using the contact details available at the bottom of this privacy policy. 
 
It should be noted that you have no legal or contractual obligation to provide your personal data for the purposes listed above, and there are no consequences to you for this data not being provided outside of the purposes of the processing listed above not being fulfilled. 
 
This data will not be used for any automated decision making or profiling purposes. 
 
Data Retention 
We will retain this data for a period of 6 months for use in the legitimate business purposes listed above. 
 
You may choose to opt out of the processing of your data at any time by contacting us on the details listed in the ‘Who We Are’ section of this policy. We may retain some of your information to ensure that we can keep a record to identify that you wish no further processing of your data to take place, and to comply with any legal and/or regulatory responsibilities we hold. 
 
If any business is transacted with the company, the new data retention period that supersedes any previously agreed retention period will be outlined to you as part of this process, and we will also supply you with the reasoning for this new retention period. 
 
Who will have access to this data 
This data can be accessed by members of Janus Consultants, our lender and provider partners and also by staff members at our Principal Firm The Right Mortgage Ltd, as we may store customer records on our shared back office system. 
 
Your rights to our processing of your data 
Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights: 
 
The right to know if we are processing your personal data, what data we are processing and why we are processing it- which we have detailed above. 
 
The right to access confirmation that we are processing your data and access the personal data we hold for you. The way to request this information is detailed in the ‘Subject Access Requests’ section of this policy. 
 
The right to request correction of any inaccurate personal data that we process relating to yourself. This can be requested in writing using the contact details listed in the ‘Who We Are’ section of this policy. 
 
The right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. 
 
The right to object to: 
processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); 
 
direct marketing (including profiling) 
 
The right to request that we delete personal data that we process relating to you if: 
 
• We no longer need the data 
• If you withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data and we don’t have another legal basis to hold this data 
• If you object to our processing and we don’t have a legitimate ground to process it 
• If we are processing your personal data unlawfully 
• If we must delete the data due to a legal obligation 
 
The right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data if: 
 
• You contest the accuracy of the data 
• Our processing is unlawful but you don’t want us to delete the data 
• We don’t need to process your personal data anymore but you need it for a legal claim 
• You object to our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest 
 
If you wish to enact any of these rights, please contact us using the details in the ‘who we are’ section. For further information on these rights, please visit the ICO website. 
 
Subject Access Requests 
You may request a copy of the information we hold for you through a subject access request. This can be done by contacting us using the details listed in the ‘who we are’ section, detailing which information you would like access to. There is usually no cost, and which will be complied with within 1 month. Where the request is considered to be manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may charge administrative costs or refuse the request. If you are unhappy with the response from Janus Consultants, and this cannot be resolved directly by contacting us, please contact the Information Commissioners Office. 
 
Complaints related to data processing 
If you are unhappy with the way in which we are processing your data, please contact us directly in the first instance to resolve this issue. If this issue cannot be resolved directly by contacting us, please contact the Information Commissioners Office. 
 
Our Use of Cookies 
Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us for our use only. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our products or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times. 
 
All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. 
 
Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt e.g. cookie pop up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully as a result. 
 
Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.5. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.9, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them. 
 
The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device: 
Name of Cookie 
Purpose 
Strictly Necessary 
w_c 
This cookie is used to remember your cookie preferences. It is created when you change your cookie preferences and expires after thirty days. 
Yes 
__cfduid 
This cookie is used by Cloudflare to distinguish each visitor in order to apply appropriate security features. It is created when you first view our site and expires after one year. For more information, see the Cloudflare section of our privacy policy
Yes 
Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products AND/OR services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, enhancing your user experience. 
 
The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. 
 
The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies: 
Name of Cookie 
First / Third Party 
Provider 
Purpose 
_ga 
Third 
Google 
This cookie is used to distinguish each visitor. It expires after two years. 
_gid 
Third 
Google 
This cookie is used to distinguish each visitor. It expires after one day. 
_gat_gtag_UA_167282337_40 
Third 
Google 
This cookie is used to limit the number of requests sent to Google. It expires after one minute. 
In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. 
 
You can choose to delete cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings. 
 
It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings. 
 
Know Your Cookies 
All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie: 
 
Strictly Necessary Cookies 
A cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of our website. Strictly necessary cookies may, for example, be required for functions such as logging in, storing items in a shopping basket, or enabling payment transactions. 
 
Analytics Cookies 
Understanding how users use our website can be extremely valuable. Analytics cookies provide insights into many factors such as how users are navigating around the site and what features they are using. Analytics cookies may often be set by third parties, but not always. 
 
Functionality Cookies 
Many websites offer some level of personalisation and functionality cookies play a key role here. For auditing purposes, however, it is important not to confuse these with the strictly necessary variety. If the site can be used properly without the cookie, it isn’t strictly necessary. 
 
Targeting Cookies 
It is important to know when and how often someone visits our website, and which parts of it they have used (including which pages they have visited and which links they have followed). As with analytics cookies, targeting cookies allow us to better understand our users, enabling us to make our site and, more importantly, the advertising on it more relevant to those users’ interests. Targeting cookies may often be set by third parties. 
 
First-Party Cookies 
As the name suggests, these cookies are placed directly by our website (as opposed to those placed by third-party services, for which see below). Most, if not all, of your strictly necessary and functionality cookies will likely be first-party cookies. 
 
Third-Party Cookies 
These cookies are placed by third parties providing services such as advertising and analytics. Analytics and targeting cookies are common types of third-party cookie as such work is often not undertaken in-house. 
 
Persistent Cookies 
Any of the cookies listed above may be a persistent cookie. Persistent cookies are those which remain active on a user’s computer or device for a predetermined period of time and are activated when that user visits your website. 
 
Session Cookies 
Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser. 
 
Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table above. 
 
For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy. 
 
For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table provided above. 
 
Links to other websites 
Our website may contain links to third party websites. It should be noted that we do not have any control over these websites and so we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, which are not governed by this privacy statement. For this information, please consult the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 
 
Data collected by third parties on our behalf. 
 
Spoton.net 
Our site is hosted by Spoton.net Limited (registered company number 06139437 in England and Wales). Spoton.net logs all requests in order to determine the causes of reported faults and to detect and block suspicious traffic. The log records the time of the request, your IP address, the requested resource, the referring site (if specified by your browser), and your browser’s user agent string (which will usually include the name and version of your browser and operating system). Log files are deleted after ninety days. 
 
Lawful basis for processing: Compliance with a legal obligation 
Why? To comply with the GDPR obligation to implement appropriate technical measures to protect data 
 
Cloudflare 
Our site is served through Cloudflare. Cloudflare helps our site load faster by storing copies of our content in data centres around the world, and defends our site from attacks by logging requests to detect and block suspicious traffic. For more information on how Cloudflare handles the data it collects, see Cloudflare’s privacy policy
 
Lawful basis for processing: Compliance with a legal obligation 
Why? To comply with the GDPR obligation to implement appropriate technical measures to protect data 
 
Google Analytics 
We use Google Analytics to track visitor interaction with our site in order to produce statistical reports. Google collects details of the pages you view and the time you viewed them, the features of your browser, and your IP address. For more information on how Google handles the data it collects, see Google’s privacy policy
 
To opt out of Google Analytics tracking on our site, see the Google Analytics section of our cookie policy. To opt out of Google Analytics tracking on all sites, use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on
 
Lawful basis for processing: Pursuance of our legitimate interests 
Why? To allow us to analyse how visitors interaction with our site in order to improve our site and our services 
 
Other data collected by third parties 
 
Mapbox maps 
When you view a page containing Mapbox maps, your browser connects to Mapbox. For more information on how Mapbox handles the data it collects, see Mapbox’s privacy policy
 
What to do if you have a complaint about our service: 
 
If you wish to register a complaint, please contact: 
 
…in writing      The Right Mortgage, St Johns Court, 70 St Johns Close, Knowle, B93 0NH 
…by phone      01564 732744 
 
A summary of our internal complaints handling procedure is available on request. If we cannot settle your complaint with us, you may be entitled to refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service. 
Our site uses cookies. For more information, see our cookie policy. Accept cookies and close
Reject cookies Manage settings